PBW Law Privacy Policy

Overview


PBW Law is committed to the protection and the privacy of any personal information that is provided or collected during the course of our business as well as the personal information we receive from visitors to our website.

Information collected

The personal information collected about you may include your name, address, email address, telephone numbers and may include but is not limited to the following circumstances:


  • When we agree to provide legal services to you or the organisation you work for

  • When you request information from us or provide information to us

  • When you visit our website

  • When you complete any forms e.g., contact forms including any forms contained on our website

We collect personal information directly from our clients or other parties and their authorised representatives. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as publicly available records (including electronic data sources to carry out checks to enable us to comply with applicable law) and other law firms or professional advisers. Your personal information may be collected in the firm's contact database when you register to receive legal updates or we otherwise receive your contact details.


We may contact you by telephone, post, email or fax. If you do not wish to be contacted by any of these methods please let us know.

We may rely upon the following legal bases to process personal data which we see as necessary for the provision of legal services:

  • Individual Clients – provision of legal services under the contract

  • Compliance with legal obligations as a regulated body to carry out identification and anti-money laundering checks on clients. This can include corporate clients


Cookies

Cookies are used to track a visitors’ movements to our website.


Data Security

We may store your information in different places e.g. within internal systems and secure servers. A Data Protection Policy is in place which outlines our obligations under the Data Protection Act and how we comply with the requirements.

Transmission via the internet is not entirely secure. We however do what we can to ensure that your data is secure. Any information transmitted is at your own risk. We have put in place strict measures to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your information

We will only use your personal information to the extent that applicable law allows. We will therefore only process your personal information if we have one of the following legal basis to do so:

  • It is necessary for the functioning of a contract with you or the organisation you work for

  • It is necessary in connection with a legal obligation

  • You have given your consent to such use or the organisation you work for has obtained your consent to share your information with us


We will only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of complying with any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements. Personal information processed in connection with our business acceptance processes and/or providing legal services will be retained in accordance with the firm's Retention and destruction policy unless we agree otherwise with you, in writing. If you wish to know more about the firm's Retention and Destruction Policy or any of the firm's different retention periods, please contact info@pbwlaw.co.uk


Data Sharing

We may also share your personal information with third parties who act for us in order to provide the information requested or fulfil the contract. All data is processed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. If personal data is transferred out with the EU we will ensure that adequate safeguards in place.

Your Rights

You have certain rights that you can exercise in relation to the personal information that we hold. These rights are to:


  • Request access to your personal information (known as a Subject Access Request) and request certain information in relation to its processing

  • Request rectification of your personal information


If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Leader in writing by emailing info@pbwlaw.co.uk or by letter to:


Data Protection Officer
PBW Law

18 Woodside Place

Glasgow

G3 7QF


Further Information

If you have any questions about this policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Leader as set out above.

If you are dissatisfied with how we handle your query, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.